COMMITTEES

Steering Committee
  • Prof Gavin Begg (Chair): South Australian Research and Development Institute (SARDI), Australia
  • Dr Stephen Balcombe: Griffith University, Australia
  • Dr Stephen Beatty: Murdoch University, Australia
  • Dr Matt Dunn: NIWA, New Zealand
  • Prof Bronwyn Gillanders: University of Adelaide, Australia
  • Dr Alistair Hobday: CSIRO, Australia
  • Shane Holland: FRDC Indigenous Reference Group, Australia
  • Dr Patrick Hone: Fisheries Research and Development Institute (FRDC), Australia
  • Peter Horvat: Fisheries Research and Development Institute (FRDC), Australia
  • Jane Lovell: Seafood Industry Australia, Australia
  • Dr Pamela Mace: Ministry for Primary Industries, New Zealand
  • Tim Pankhurst: Seafood New Zealand, New Zealand
  • Sean Sloan: Primary Industries and Regions South Australia (PIRSA), Australia
  • A/Prof Tim Ward: South Australian Research and Development Institute (SARDI), Australia
International Program Committee
  • Prof Bronwyn Gillanders (Co-Chair): University of Adelaide, Australia
  • A/Prof Tim Ward (Co-Chair): South Australian Research and Development Institute, Australia
  • Prof Gavin Begg: South Australian Research and Development Institute, Australia
  • Prof Gary Carvalho: Bangor University, UK
  • Dr Steven Cooke: Carleton University, Canada
  • Prof Atsushi Hagiwara: Nagasaki University, Japan
  • Wayne Hutchinson: Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, Australia
  • Dr Chris Izzo: Fisheries Research and Development Corporation, Australia
  • Dr Joykrushna Jena: National Academy of¬†Agricultural Sciences, India
  • Prof Simon Jennings: International Council for Exploration of the Sea (ICES), Denmark¬†
  • A/Prof Alison King: Charles Darwin University, Australia
  • Dr Jason Link: NOAA Fisheries Directorate, USA
  • Dr Abigail Lynch: U.S. Geological Survey, USA
  • Dr Pamela Mace: Ministry for Primary Industries, New Zealand
  • Prof Muhammad Naeem Khan: University of Punjab, Pakistan
  • Rowena Orok: Fisheries and Oceans, Canada
  • Keith Rowling: Primary Industries and Regions South Australia, Australia
  • Dr Luiz Silva: Federal University of Sao Joao del-Rei, Brazil
  • Dr David Smith: CSIRO, Australia
  • Dr Peter Thompson: CSIRO, Australia
  • Prof Qingyin Wang: Yellow Sea Fisheries Research Institute, China